PRIVACY STATEMENT

Website of the Construction Executive Retirement Savings   

This Privacy Statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. CERS may provide links to third party websites for your convenience and information. CERS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any external websites which may be accessed through your use of this website. Naturally, if you are not satisfied with this policy you should not use this website.  

General Statement 

The Construction Executive Retirement Savings fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. Any processing of personal information gathered by CERS as a result of your use of this website is governed by the provisions of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. 
Collection and use of personal information 
You do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website however where you elect to provide personal data through this website via e-mail/forms we will treat this information strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. The only information we gather during general browsing is from standard server logs. These include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the web site that referred you to us, the files you downloaded, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits. It is not CERS policy to pass on personal information to any third parties however we may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Cookies

CERS.ie uses cookies. Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer’s hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preference; for example when users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website. CERS policy concerning the use of cookies on CERS.ie is outlined in our Cookie Policy. CERS.ie stores Cookies on a per session basis only to aid your navigation of our website.
 
Access to your data 
Under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts a person has the right to be given a copy of his/her personal data. CERS may ask for further identification information before the information is released and may charge a maximum fee of €6.35 for the supply of this information to you. CERS has 40 days to comply with the access request. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at CERS, Canal House, Canal Road, Dublin 6. 

Rectification and Erasure of your data

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. 

You may also request the erasure of your data if you believe we are otherwise in breach of the Section 2 (1) of the Acts. All requests should be addressed to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at CERS, Canal House, Canal Road, Dublin 6. There is no charge for making such a request. 

Changes to our Privacy Statement 

CERS reserves the right to review and amend this Privacy Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement. Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances.
 

Further Information and Contact Details

General information on data protection is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website www.dataprotection.ie 



Frequently Asked Questions

For a list of our most commonly asked questions, visit our FAQs

CALL US NOW
+353 1 407 1430

Request a Callback

Thank you for registering for a call back. A representative will contact you soon.
Best time to contact you:

* Required Fields